This site is owned and operated by Charters Group Limited (referred to as “Charters/we/our/us”), a limited company registered in England under company registration number 00637140, the registered office address of which is: 251 Ash Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU12 4DD.

As a user of our website (referred to as “you/your”) youacknowledge that such use is subject to our terms and conditionsset out below.

Accuracy of Information

Charters Group reserves the right to change the terms and conditions to its websites at any time at its sole discretion. Charters Group will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information on this website but makes no warranty or representation of any kind,express or implied, statutory or otherwise, regarding the contents or availability of the website or that it will be timely or error-free or that any defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes the website available are free of viruses or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the website.

To the extent permitted by law Charters Group will not beresponsible for or be liable to you for any loss of content ormaterial uploaded or transmitted through its website and Charters Group accepts no liability of any kind for any loss or damage frominformation contained on the website or action taken or taken inreliance of such material.

No information or images on Charters Group websites should be used or duplicated without prior written permission.

All information and prices detailed on the Charters Group websites are correct at time of publication, but may be subject to change at any time without prior notice. Please refer direct to Charters Group dealers for specific details on new and used vehicles, accessories, after sales information, prices and finance plans.

General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to the use of any personal information you provide through the Charters Group websites.  This policy explains the following:

 1  what information Charters Group may collect about you and how it may be used
 2  when Charters Group may use your details to contact you
 3  whether Charters Group will disclose your details to anyone else
 4  your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us
 5  the use of cookies on Charters Group websites and how you can reject these

Charters Group is legally obliged to use any personal information you provide in accordance with relevant laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Charters Group websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such sites is at your own risk.

Information collected and its usage

In requesting a service from a Charters Group website, you may be required to submit personal information, such as your name, email details, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth. By voluntarily entering this information, you enable Charters Group businesses to provide you with the services selected.

Charters Group may use the submitted personal data for market research and sales tracking, and to contact you for marketing purposes.  Charters Group may disclose this informationto other companies within its  group of companies, andto its franchise manufacturers for the above purposes.

Charters Group may collect anonymous data – information that cannot be linked to you directly. For instance, the type of Web browser that you are using, or the location of an advertisement that you may have clicked on.

When you view its websites, Charters Group may store information on your computer in the form of a ‘cookie’ file. This information is usedin a variety of ways: for instance, to help you complete formsquickly, or to provide links to information that is relevant toyou. If you would rather this information were not stored on yourcomputer, please refer to your Web browser’s operatinginstructions.

Charters Group websites also collect IP addresses (a unique identifier of a specific computer or other network device on the internet). Analysis software may be used to review IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

Where Charters Group proposes using your personal information for any otheruses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be giventhe opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use otherthan as listed above.

Charters Group may contact you:

In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Charters Group, and its dealers, can deliver the services to you
Where you have opted to receive further correspondence
In relation to any contribution you have made to Charter Group websites, eg submitting a form for further information
To invite you to participate in market research or surveys about Charters Group services (participation is always voluntary)
For marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed this

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’spermission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Charters Group websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide uswith personal information.

Sharing your information

Charters Group will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this policy.  Generally, we will only use your information within the Charters Group businesses and those of our franchise manufacturers.  Although we may use third parties to process your information, such organisations are required to comply strictly with our instructions and are not permitted to use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Charters Group may use your personal information to take relevant action in respect of any offensive, inappropriate or objectionable or other disruptive behaviour undertaken in relation to our websites. Where Charters Group reasonably believes that you are or may be in breachof any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you haveposted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information toinform relevant third parties such as your employer, schoole-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the contentand your behaviour.

Your choices

Charters Group will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Charters Group or until you request to be removed from our database.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Charters Group holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. A fee will be charged for such information requests and will require you to prove your identity formally. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and you may wish to review it prior to submitting personal information on Charters Group websites.  The date of the most recent revision(s) will be noted on this page.  Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Charters Group, 251 Ash Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU12 4DD.